This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Malden Wanderers CC - 2nd XI Vs Ashtead CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Surrey Championship - Premier Division - 2nd XI 2011Date :Saturday 3rd September 2011
Toss:Ashtead CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:12:00
Ground: Malden WanderersRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

B Geiringer 59 and 4-36, C Pitt 55

Result Summary

Result:    Malden Wanderers CC - 2nd XI - win 50 overs by 4 runs
Malden Wanderers CC - 2nd XIAshtead CC - 2nd XI
Score173 all out (43.3 overs) 'b'169 all out (48.3 overs) 't'
Game Points90
Penalty Points00
Total Points90

Malden Wanderers CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Harry Beestonb  Matthew Friedlander183022
2Bill Geiringerlbwb  Matthew Friedlander5960104
3Paul Barfordct Steve Tysonb  Paul Taylor0009
4Danny Murphyct George Tysonb  Paul Taylor51019
5Spencer Stephens*ct Paul Taylorb  Fred Davies202024
6Adam Stanburyrun out (Ryan Dennis)40013
7Michael Jacobslbwb  Fred Davies61021
8Philip Downeyct Colin Pittb  George Tyson151025
9Jonathan Richardsonb  Matthew Friedlander0003
10Tom Wightwicknot out120018
11Khayyam Shakeellbwb  Ryan Dennis0003
Extras       b (1), lb (4), w (23), nb (6)34
Total173
Wickets all out
Overs 43.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

26-1 Harry Beeston (Bill Geiringer-2*); 31-2 Paul Barford (Bill Geiringer-4*); 58-3 Danny Murphy (Bill Geiringer-24*); 99-4 Spencer Stephens (Bill Geiringer-38*); 108-5 Adam Stanbury (Bill Geiringer-40*); 127-6 Michael Jacobs (Bill Geiringer-46*); 145-7 Bill Geiringer (Philip Downey-4*); 145-8 Jonathan Richardson (Philip Downey-4*); 171-9 Philip Downey (Tom Wightwick-11*); 173-10 Khayyam Shakeel (Tom Wightwick-12*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Paul Taylor10133230
2Matthew Friedlander9139350
3Ryan Dennis8.3037132
4Fred Davies6022210
5George Tyson6123130
6Michael Sanderson4214000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets51
Total43.3517310152

Ashtead CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Gary Martin*ct Michael Jacobsb  Jonathan Richardson0007
2Michael Sandersonct Danny Murphyb  Spencer Stephens417085
3Nick Gavin-Brownb  Jonathan Richardson243037
4Matthew Friedlanderct Michael Jacobsb  Tom Wightwick4009
5Colin Pittb  Bill Geiringer556191
6Fred Daviesct & b Spencer Stephens00010
7Steve Tysonct Paul Barfordb  Bill Geiringer41015
8Paul Taylorct Paul Barfordb  Bill Geiringer61013
9George Tysonb  Bill Geiringer40011
10Seb Stewart-Taylorlbwb  Spencer Stephens0003
11Ryan Dennisnot out2007
Extras       b (3), lb (7), w (17), nb (2)29
Total169
Wickets all out
Overs 48.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

1-1 Gary Martin (Michael Sanderson-0*); 45-2 Nick Gavin-Brown (Michael Sanderson-15*); 55-3 Matthew Friedlander (Michael Sanderson-20*); 98-4 Michael Sanderson (Colin Pitt-14*); 100-5 Fred Davies (Colin Pitt-14*); 133-6 Steve Tyson (Colin Pitt-38*); 158-7 Paul Taylor (Colin Pitt-55*); 159-8 Colin Pitt (George Tyson-1*); 162-9 Seb Stewart-Taylor (George Tyson-1*); 169-10 George Tyson (Ryan Dennis-2*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Khayyam Shakeel10136010
2Jonathan Richardson9229232
3Tom Wightwick10144110
4Spencer Stephens10314320
5Bill Geiringer9.3236430
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets100
Total48.3916910102

Match Officials

UmpiresBen Whyall, Monty Chin
ScorersMatt Marks, John Smith