This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Great Ayton CC - Twenty20 Vs Chester Boughton Hall CC - Twenty20

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: ECB National Club Twenty20 - Finals 2014 - Semi FinalDate :Tuesday 9th September 2014
Toss:Great Ayton CC - Twenty20 won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:11:15
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Chester Boughton Hall CC - Twenty20 - Won by 42 runs
Great Ayton CC - Twenty20Chester Boughton Hall CC - Twenty20
Score92 all out (20 overs) 't'134 for 8 (20 overs) 'b'

Chester Boughton Hall CC - Twenty20

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Mark Rowlandct Christopher Batchelorb  Chris Witherley50010
2Warren Goodwinb  Stephen Pennock341134
3Lee Dixon*ct Chris Witherleyb  Christopher Batchelor526134
4Oliver Lawrun out (Michael Croft)5009
5Ross Dixonlbwb  Michael Croft3005
6Stephen Ogilbyct David Graingeb  Michael Croft10108
7James Gillsonnot out121012
8Guy Dunbavandst David Graingeb  Michael Croft3004
9Jack Williamsrun out (Jon Grainge)5105
10Harry Killorandid not bat
11Matthew Griffithsdid not bat
Extras       lb (1), w (3), nb (1)5
Total134
Wickets 8
Overs 20

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

20-1 Mark Rowland (Warren Goodwin-14*); 84-2 Warren Goodwin (Lee Dixon-41*); 98-3 Lee Dixon (Oliver Law-3*); 100-4 Oliver Law (Ross Dixon-0*); 105-5 Ross Dixon (Stephen Ogilby-2*); 116-6 Stephen Ogilby (James Gillson-3*); 128-7 Guy Dunbavand (James Gillson-11*); 134-8 Jack Williams (James Gillson-12*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Lewis Harper4026010
2Chris Witherley2011100
3Joe Marsay1017011
4David Grainge2021000
5Stephen Pennock4018100
6Christopher Batchelor4022100
7Michael Croft3018310
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets12
Total200134831

Great Ayton CC - Twenty20

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Christopher Batchelorct Oliver Lawb  Warren Goodwin30010
2Stephen Pennockb  Mark Rowland224023
3Neil Pearsonct Lee Dixonb  Jack Williams141117
4Lewis Harperct & b Jack Williams3008
5David Graingect Oliver Lawb  Jack Williams110011
6Jon Grainge*†lbwb  Jack Williams3006
7Andrew Liddlest Stephen Ogilbyb  Jack Williams0001
8Michael Croftb  Ross Dixon131021
9Sam Harpernot out90013
10Joe Marsayb  Ross Dixon5006
11Chris Witherleyst Stephen Ogilbyb  Ross Dixon1004
Extras       b (2), lb (4), w (2)8
Total92
Wickets all out
Overs 20

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

5-1 Christopher Batchelor (Stephen Pennock-1*); 41-2 Neil Pearson (Stephen Pennock-20*); 45-3 Stephen Pennock (Lewis Harper-2*); 47-4 Lewis Harper (David Grainge-1*); 57-5 Jon Grainge (David Grainge-8*); 60-6 Andrew Liddle (David Grainge-9*); 63-7 David Grainge (Michael Croft-1*); 84-8 Michael Croft (Sam Harper-7*); 90-9 Jon Grainge (Sam Harper-8*); 92-10 Chris Witherley (Sam Harper-9*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Harry Killoran4018000
2Warren Goodwin4019110
3Ross Dixon4019300
4Jack Williams4013510
5Mark Rowland4017100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets60
Total200921020

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers