This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Chester Le Street CC - 1st XI Vs Northern CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: ECB National Club Twenty20 - Finals 2012 - National Semi FinalsDate :Thursday 6th September 2012
Toss:Northern CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:12:30
Ground: Edgbaston StadiumRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Northern CC - 1st XI - Won by 11 runs
Chester Le Street CC - 1st XINorthern CC - 1st XI
Score146 for 8 (20 overs) 157 for 4 (20 overs) 'b' 't'

Northern CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Stephen Lucasct Simon Birtwisleb  Liam Simpson618159
2Mark Wallingct Andrew Smithb  Quentin Hughes525237
3Jack Boardmanb  Quentin Hughes0001
4Thomas Baileyb  Andrew Bell13209
5James Cole*†not out70010
6Paul Parknot out8106
7Stephen Coledid not bat
8Anthony Symondsondid not bat
9Benjamin Sloandid not bat
10Nicky Cauncedid not bat
11Tomas Sephtondid not bat
Extras       lb (2), w (12), nb (2)16
Total157
Wickets 4
Overs 20

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

108-1 Mark Walling (Stephen Lucas-44*); 109-2 Jack Boardman (Stephen Lucas-45*); 129-3 Stephen Lucas (Thomas Bailey-4*); 144-4 Thomas Bailey (James Cole-3*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Graeme Cessford4027020
2Liam Simpson4028112
3Simon Birtwisle2019040
4Quentin Hughes4026210
5Andrew Bell3021120
6David Martin1014000
7Alan Mustard2020020
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets20
Total2001574122

Chester Le Street CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Simon Birtwisleb  Nicky Caunce142012
2John Coxonct Mark Wallingb  Paul Park324029
3Andrew Smithct Mark Wallingb  Stephen Cole100014
4Gary Michael Scottb  Thomas Bailey315028
5Liam Simpsonb  Thomas Bailey161016
6Graeme Cessfordrun out (Thomas Bailey)0001
7Alan Mustardnot out18308
8Quentin Hughes*run out (James Cole)6006
9Andrew Bellb  Nicky Caunce1003
10David Wilsonnot out7103
11David Martindid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (7), w (3)11
Total146
Wickets 8
Overs 20

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

23-1 Simon Birtwisle (John Coxon-8*); 57-2 Andrew Smith (John Coxon-28*); 62-3 John Coxon (Gary Michael Scott-1*); 113-4 Liam Simpson (Gary Michael Scott-31*); 113-5 Graeme Cessford (Gary Michael Scott-31*); 113-6 Gary Michael Scott (Alan Mustard-0*); 128-7 Quentin Hughes (Alan Mustard-8*); 131-8 Andrew Bell (Alan Mustard-10*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Thomas Bailey4019200
2Nicky Caunce4034200
3Stephen Cole4024100
4Paul Park4029110
5Tomas Sephton4032000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets82
Total200146810

Match Officials

UmpiresC Watts, J Newham, Rob Bailey
ScorersGrahame Maddison, Paul Delve